Yard Materials Calculator
Menu

Concrete Calculator

Find how much concrete you need in cubic yards and 40, 60 or 80 lb bags, and when ready-mix costs less than bags.

1Size

Shape
Units

Slab or patio: Rectangle. Round footing or post hole: Circle, width in feet (10 in = 0.83 ft25 cm = 0.25 m).

2Depth

Thickness for a slab. Depth for a hole.

3Price

Ready-mix plants charge a fee per truck, and more for small loads. Ask yours. Without it we use $300 as an example.

Your own prices

You need

1.36cubic yards
62bags of 80 lb
  • 36.7cu ft
  • 82bags of 60 lb
  • 123bags of 40 lb
80 lb bags$403 to $689$6.49 to $11.12 a bag
Ready-mix$175 to $205$129 to $151 a cu yd, plus truck fee
Bags cost less Ready-mix costs lessSwitch at about 1.3 cu yd

Prices: what stores and ready-mix plants post, October 2026.

  • You need 1.36 cubic yards of concrete. That is 36.7 cu ft, with 10% extra for waste.
  • In bags: 62 bags of 80 lb, or 82 of 60 lb, or 123 of 40 lb.
  • 80 lb bags cost about $403 to $689.
  • Ready-mix costs about $175 to $205, plus the truck fee.
  • With a $300 truck fee (an example), ready-mix costs less above about 1.3 cubic yards. Your job is bigger than that.
  • That is 2.5 tons of bags to lift and mix by hand.

Text this to a ready-mix plant

Hi! I need about 1.36 cubic yards of 3000 psi concrete, delivered. What would it cost, with the truck and short-load fees?

1.36 cu yd · 62 bags of 80 lbAnswer

Bags for a 4 inch slab

Bags of concrete mix for a slab 4 inches10 cm thick, with 10% extra.

SlabCubic yardsCubic meters80 lb bags60 lb bags40 lb bags
4 × 4 ft1.2 × 1.2 m0.220.17101420
6 × 6 ft1.8 × 1.8 m0.490.37223044
8 × 8 ft2.4 × 2.4 m0.870.66405379
10 × 10 ft3.0 × 3.0 m1.361.046282123
10 × 12 ft3.0 × 3.7 m1.631.257498147
12 × 12 ft3.7 × 3.7 m1.961.5088118176
12 × 20 ft3.7 × 6.1 m3.262.49147196294
20 × 20 ft6.1 × 6.1 m5.434.15245326489

Bag yields: Quikrete Concrete Mix and Sakrete High-Strength data sheets. An 80 lb bag makes 0.60 cu ft. A 60 lb bag makes 0.45. A 40 lb bag makes 0.30.

Bags or ready-mix?

A bag is cheap, but you need a lot of them. Ready-mix costs less per yard, but the truck has a fee.

  • Bagsabout $292 to $500 a cu yd$382 to $654 a m³45 bags of 80 lb make one cubic yard. An 80 lb bag costs $6.49 to $11.12.
  • Ready-mixabout $129 to $151 a cu yd$169 to $198 a m³Plus a truck fee, and more for a small load. The two plants we found that post a truck fee charge $305 and $364.

At typical prices, each cubic yard costs about $237 more in bags. So a $300 truck fee pays for itself above about 1.3 cubic yards1.0 m³. That is about 57 bags of 80 lb. Type your plant's fee in the calculator to see your own number.

How the math works

  1. Area. Length times width. For a circle, half the width times itself, times 3.1416. One meter is 3.28084 feet.
  2. Cubic feet. Area in sq ft times thickness in inches, divided by 12. Then times how many, and plus the extra for waste. Divided by 27 gives cubic yards.
  3. Extra. NRMCA, the ready-mix trade group, says add 4 to 10% for waste. Sakrete says add 10%. We start at 10%.
  4. Bags. Cubic feet divided by what one bag makes: 0.60 cu ft for 80 lb, 0.45 for 60 lb, 0.30 for 40 lb (Quikrete and Sakrete). Rounded up.
  5. Prices. What stores post for bags, as dollars per cubic foot of concrete: the middle 80% runs $10.82 to $18.53. What ready-mix plants post a cubic yard: $129 to $151. Too few plants post truck fees for a range, so you type yours.
  6. Bags or ready-mix. The truck fee, divided by how much more a cubic yard of bags costs than ready-mix, at typical prices.

Questions

How many bags of concrete do I need?

Find the cubic feet, then divide by what one bag makes. An 80 lb bag makes 0.60 cu ft, so a cubic yard is 45 bags. A 60 lb bag makes 0.45 cu ft (60 a yard). A 40 lb bag makes 0.30 cu ft (90 a yard).

How much concrete do I need for a slab?

Length × width in feet × thickness in inches ÷ 12 = cubic feet. A 10 × 10 ft slab, 4 in thick, is 33.3 cu ft, or 1.23 cubic yards. With 10% extra, buy 62 bags of 80 lb.

How many bags of concrete for a fence post?

A hole 10 in across and 2 ft deep holds 1.09 cu ft. A 4 × 4 post takes 0.17 of that. So you need about 0.92 cu ft: 2 bags of 80 lb, or 3 of 60 lb. Fast-setting mix makes less per bag, so check its bag.

When is ready-mix cheaper than bags?

With a truck fee near $300, ready-mix costs less above about 1.3 cubic yards. Below that, bags win. Type your plant's fee in the calculator to see your number.

How much extra concrete should I order?

NRMCA says 4 to 10% more for waste and uneven ground. Sakrete says 10%. Running short in the middle of a pour is worse than a few bags left over.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators