Yard Materials Calculator
Menu

Landscape Rock Calculator

Find how much landscape rock to buy in yards, tons or bags, and which costs less.

1Size

Shape
Units

2Depth

2 in5 cm around flowers, 3 in7.5 cm around shrubs.

3Rock

Kind of rock

4Bags and price

Your own prices

You need

0.93cubic yards
1.2tons1.1 to 1.3
  • 25.0cu ft
  • 0.71m³
  • 50bags of 0.5 cu ft
In bulk$73 to $217$61 to $180 a ton, plus $40 to $140 delivery
In bags$373 to $530$7.45 to $10.60 a 0.5 cu ft bag

Prices: what stone yards and garden centers post, October 2026.

  • You need 0.93 cubic yards of crushed rock to cover 100 sq ft, 3 in deep.
  • It weighs about 1.2 tons, 1.1 to 1.3.
  • In bulk, it costs about $73 to $217. Delivery adds about $40 to $140.
  • In bags, that is 50 bags of 0.5 cu ft, about $373 to $530.
  • Bulk costs less, even with delivery.

Text this to a stone yard

Hi! I need about 0.93 cubic yards of crushed rock, about 1.2 tons, delivered. What colors and sizes do you have, and what would it cost with delivery?

0.93 cu yd · 1.2 tonsAnswer

Kinds of landscape rock

RockTons a cubic yardTons a cubic yardPrice a tonUse
Crushed rockGranite, limestone and colored rock1.19 to 1.4$61 to $180
Marble or beach pebblesFancy stones. They cost more1.2 to 1.4$100 to $720
Lava rockA very light rockabout 0.5$195 to $420

Lava rock is light. A ton of it fills about 2 cubic yards. Crushed rock fills less than 1. So for lava rock, ask for the price by the yard.

Weights: Alabama DOT (crushed stone) and stone yards' own pages. Only one yard gives a weight for lava rock. Prices: what yards post, October 2026.

How deep to lay landscape rock

Colorado Springs Utilities says rock 3 in deep around trees and shrubs, and 2 in around flowers. It says to use wood mulch under trees, not rock.

Bigger stones need a deeper layer. Utah State says 3 to 6 in for coarse stuff, ½ to 3 in across.

One cubic yard covers 108 sq ft at 3 in deep, and 162 sq ft at 2 in.

Colorado Springs Utilities and Utah State Extension (2010).

Fabric and heat

UC IPM says to put landscape fabric under rock. It keeps the stones from sinking into the soil. Utah State says the same.

Rock holds heat. Clemson says it warms the ground. UC IPM says white rock can reflect too much light, and dark rock can heat up plants.

UC IPM (2018) and Clemson HGIC.

How the math works

  1. Area. Length times width. For a circle, half the width times itself, times 3.1416. One meter is 3.28084 feet.
  2. Volume. Area in sq ft times the depth in inches, divided by 12, gives cubic feet. Divided by 27 gives cubic yards.
  3. Weight. Cubic yards times the tons a cubic yard for your rock, from the table.
  4. Bags. Cubic feet divided by the bag size, rounded up.
  5. Prices. Bulk: what yards post a ton for each kind. Bags: what stores post, $14.90 to $21.20 a cu ft. We leave out the cheapest and dearest tenth. We add delivery to bulk before we say which costs less.

Questions

How much landscape rock do I need?

At 3 in deep, one cubic yard covers about 108 sq ft. Type your size above to get yours.

How much does a yard of landscape rock weigh?

Crushed rock is about 1.2 to 1.4 tons a cubic yard. Lava rock is far lighter, about half a ton.

How many bags of rock in a yard?

A yard is 27 cu ft. That is 54 bags of 0.5 cu ft.

How much does landscape rock cost?

Crushed rock costs about $61 to $180 a ton at the yard. Fancy pebbles cost more. Bags cost about $7.45 to $10.60 for 0.5 cu ft.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators